Privacy Policy

Reef Television Privacy Policy

Reef Television ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with this privacy policy.

Introduction

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be stored, protected and processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By using our Site you consent to the collection, storage, processing, use and transfer of your personal data under the terms of this privacy policy.

Personal Data That We Collect

We may collect, store, process and transfer the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites www.reef.tv and www.reeftv.com (collectively our “Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Reef Television, and when you report a problem with our Site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders;

  • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Cookies

By using cookies (i.e a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile phone), we may obtain information about your general internet usage.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches
  • recognise you when you return to our Site.

We do not use cookies to collect your personal information (unless we have your permission), to pass your personal information to advertising networks or to pass your personal information to other third parties.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

How Long We Will Keep Your Personal Data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it’s needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

You can request that your personal data held by us is deleted at any time by sending us an email to rob.dersley@reeftv.com.  We may still retain anonymized information relating to you and any personal data we are required to retain by law.

How We Share Your Personal Data 

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will endeavour to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Reef Television, our customers, or others; then we may disclose your personal information accordingly. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Accordingly we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) (the “Act”) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share such customer details with any third parties.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How We Will Use Your Personal Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please inform us.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 13th Floor, Portland House, Bressenden Place, London, SW1E 5BH.

Your Right of Access to Your Personal Data

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Your Personal Data

If any of your personal data (e.g. address, telephone number) changes, or is incorrect, please email us at rob.dersley@reeftv.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy (or any part of it) at any time.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Your continued use of our Site will be deemed as your acceptance of any changes. 

Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to rob.dersley@reeftv.com.

Employee Privacy Notice
Introduction
Zinc Media Group and its subsidiaries (including Reef Television) operate in many different countries. Many of these countries have laws related to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of the personal information of individuals, including our employees. We take these obligations very seriously, and we are committed to protecting the privacy of our current and former employees.
The purpose of this Employee Personal Information Protection Notice (Privacy Notice) is to give you information about what personal data we process, how and why and what your rights are.
For ease, we’ve summarised the various topics that this Privacy Notice covers in the chart below. Please go to the corresponding paragraphs if you want to read more.
Issue Information
1. Who is the data controller? Zinc Media Group with registered office at 13th Floor, Portland House, Bressenden Place, London, SW1E 5BH, UK or the subsidiary company of Zinc Media Group named in your contract of engagement (“Company” or “we”) are the data controller of the personal data we collect from and about you.

For further information, please go to paragraph 1.

2. Who does this Privacy Notice cover? This Privacy Notice covers everyone working for Zinc Media Group and any of its subsidiaries in any capacity.

For further information, please go to paragraph 2.

3. What personal information do we collect from you? We may collect data from and about you. We collect personal details, documentation required under immigration laws, compensation and payroll, position, talent management information, management records, systems and application access data.

For further information, please go to paragraph 3.

4. How do we use your personal data? We collect your personal data mainly for managing workforce, communications and emergencies, business operations and security, compliance, dispute resolution, health and safety, intranet and corporate and commercial matters.

For further information, please go to paragraph 4.

5. On what legal basis do we process your personal data? We collect your personal data to perform the obligations under our contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations as well as to pursue our legitimate interests.

For further information, please go to paragraph 5.

6. How do we process your personal data? We process your personal data through both electronic and manual means and it is protected through reasonable security measures.

For further information, please go to paragraph 6.

7. Who has access to your personal data? All personnel within Zinc Media Group will generally have access to your business contact information such as name, position, telephone number, postal address and email address.

We might share your personal data with other entities within Zinc Media Group, professional advisers, service providers and clients, public, judicial, governmental authorities and litigants, and third parties in connection with Other Purposes.

For further information, please go to paragraph 7.

8. Is your personal data transferred abroad? We might transfer your personal data to other countries within or outside the European Economic Area. In any case, we always make sure that appropriate and suitable safeguards compliant with applicable laws are in place to protect your personal data.

For further information, please go to paragraph 8.

9. What are your rights with regard to your personal data? You have the right to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal data exist and to verify the accuracy of the data and request rectification, update or amendment, deletion, anonymisation or restriction of processing. You can also in certain circumstances object to the processing of your personal data or lodge a complaint with the relevant supervising authority.

For further information, please go to paragraph 9.

10. Retention period applying to your personal data The personal data we collect is retained for the duration of your working relationship and, after the termination of that working relationship for a period of up to seven (7) years.

For further information, please go to paragraph 10.

11. Your obligations Please make sure we have your up to date personal data and inform us of any significant changes to that personal data. Please also inform your dependents whose personal data you provide to us about the contents of this Privacy Notice.

For further information, please go to paragraph 11.

12. Changes to the Privacy Notice We may modify or update this Privacy Notice including in order to comply with applicable law.

For further information, please go to paragraph 12.

1. Who is the data controller?
Zinc Media Group with registered office at 13th Floor, Portland House, Bressenden Place, London, SW1E 5BH, UK or the subsidiary company of Zinc Media Group named in your contract of engagement (with their address as set out in that contract) acting in its capacity of data controller (Company or we), provides this Privacy Notice regarding the processing of your data for the purposes related to the performance of the working relationship (as further described below) with you. You can contact us at the following email address: mail@reeftv.com.

2. Who does this Privacy Notice cover?
This Privacy Notice applies to:
a) any employee, subject to any type of (employment) agreement, including any internship or apprenticeship contract, training programme, access-to-work contract, on-call contract, and, when necessary (for example in emergency situations and for benefits administration), to such employee’s spouse, domestic/civil partner or dependents (together dependents);
b) self-employed workers and independent contractors and freelancers;
c) any other individual performing a work activity or professional performance for the benefit of the Company.
(the above listed individuals are collectively defined as you and the relevant agreement with the Company, whatever form it takes as described under a), b) and c) above, is also defined as the working relationship).

3. What personal data do we collect from you?
Before entering into a working relationship or in the course of the working relationship with the Company, the Company will collect data or may have data collected about you. We refer to such information as personal data which includes, for example, the following:
Personal Details: name, employee identification number, work and home contact details (email, phone numbers, physical address), language(s) spoken, gender, date and place of birth, national insurance number, driving licence information, marital/civil partnership status, domestic partners, dependents, emergency contact information and photographs, employment status (eg active, inactive, maternity replacement).
Documentation Required under Immigration Laws: Citizenship, passport data, details of residency or any work permit.
Compensation and Payroll: Base salary, bonus, benefits, compensation type, details on share options, share grants and other awards, currency, pay frequency, effective date of current compensation, salary reviews, banking details, working time records (including holiday and other absence records, leave status, hours worked), pay data and life insurance beneficiaries.

Position: Description of positions, job title, management category, job code, salary plan, pay grade or level, job function(s) and sub function(s), details of any directorships, company name and code (legal employer entity), branch/unit/department, location, employment status and type, full-time/part-time, terms of employment, employment contract, work history, hire/re-hire and termination date(s) and reason, length of service, business travel details, retirement eligibility, promotions and disciplinary records, date of transfers, and line manager(s) information.
Talent Management Information: Details contained in letters of application and resume/CV (e.g., previous employment background, education history, professional qualifications, language and other relevant skills, certification, certification expiration dates), development programmes planned and attended, e-learning programmes, performance and development reviews, willingness to relocate and information used to populate employee biographies.
Management Records: Details of any shares or share options.
System and Application Access Data: Information required to access company systems and applications such as active directory, email address, employee ID, other system and application user IDs and passwords, electronic content produced using company systems, building access information from any access control card system, office premises CCTV footage, access to documents and other materials, as well as incident response data (to the extent permitted by local legislation and Company policy).
We may also process special categories of data, when permitted by local law. Such data include criminal background checks (if authorised under local laws), health/medical information or disability status, trade union membership information, religion, race or ethnicity when necessary. We collect this information for specific purposes, such as health/medical information in order to accommodate a disability or illness and to provide benefits; and diversity-related personal data (such as gender, race or ethnicity) in order to comply with legal obligations and internal policies relating to diversity and anti-discrimination. We will only use such sensitive information for the purposes as described in paragraph 5 and as provided and permitted by law.

4. How do we use your personal data?
We will process your personal data in compliance with applicable laws for the following purposes:
a) Managing Workforce: HR administration and managing work activities and personnel generally, including recruitment, absence, performance management, promotions and succession planning, rehiring, salary and payment administration, pension and benefits administration, managing business expenses and reimbursements, planning and monitoring of training requirements and career development activities and skills
b) Communications and Emergencies: facilitating communication with you, ensuring business continuity, protecting the health and safety of employees and others.
c) Business Operations and security: operating and managing IT and communications systems, managing product and service development and improvement, managing and allocating company assets and human resources, strategic planning, project management, business continuity, compilation of audit trails and other reporting tools, maintaining records relating to business activities, budgeting, financial management and reporting, communications, managing mergers, acquisitions, sales, re-organizations or disposals and integrations, building security and crime prevention.
d) Compliance: Complying with legal and other requirements, including audits, inspections and other requests from government or other public authorities.
e) Dispute resolution, responding to legal process such as subpoenas, pursuing legal rights and remedies.
f) Health and safety: Complying with legal obligations on occupational safety and health.
(defined together as the Contractual Purposes).
g) Intranet: Publishing details of the employee including the photograph on the Company’s and Zinc Media Group’s intranets, (the Intranet Purposes);
h) Corporate and commercial matters: if the Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, the Company may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction (the Other Purposes);

5. On what legal basis do we process your personal data?
We process your personal data to perform the obligations under the contract with you, to comply with legal obligations arising in the context of your contract, as well as to pursue the legitimate interests of the Company.
The processing of your personal data for Contractual Purposes is mandatory as the refusal to provide the personal data would make it impossible to sign and perform the contract between you and the Company.
The processing of your personal data for Intranet Purposes and Other Purposes, are carried out in compliance with the legitimate interest of the Company which adequately balances the interests of the Company and you. That processing is not mandatory and, for this reason, you may oppose the processing as described in Paragraph 9 of this Privacy Notice. If you object to this data processing, data will not be processed for the legitimate interest purposes, but we will continue to process any relevant data on another legal basis as appropriate.

6. How do we process your personal data?
We process your personal data through both electronic and manual means and it is protected by reasonable security measures. We will take appropriate administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures designed to protect personal data that are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations that in particular include protecting personal data from misuse or accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access. This includes requiring service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

7. Who has access to your personal data?
All personnel within Zinc Media Group will generally have access to your business contact information such as name, position, telephone number, business postal address and email address.
We may share your personal data for the purposes specified in this Privacy Notice with the following categories of entities that can be located within and, in compliance with Paragraph 8 below, outside the European Union as follows:
a) Other entities in the Zinc Media Group: Companies in Zinc Media Group which need access to your personal data in order to manage services and activities coordinated at the group level.
b) Professional Advisors: Accountants, auditors, lawyers, insurers, bankers, and other professional advisors in all of the countries in which Zinc Media Group operates.
c) Service Providers and Clients: Companies that provide products and services to the Company or Zinc Media Group such as payroll, pension scheme, benefits, human resources, performance management, training, expense management, IT systems supply and support, assistance with equity compensation programmes, credit cards, medical or health services, trade bodies and associations services, travel services and others. Companies which the Company or Zinc Media Group provide products or services to such as broadcasters.
d) Public, Judicial, Governmental Authorities and Litigants: Entities that regulate or have jurisdiction over the Company or Zinc Media Group such as regulatory authorities, law enforcement, public bodies and judicial bodies or other third parties in connection with judicial or regulatory proceedings.
e) Other Purposes: A third party in connection with any proposed or actual reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Zinc Media Group’s business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
Access to personal data within the Company will be limited to those who have the “need to know” for the purposes described in Paragraph 4 of this Privacy Notice, and may include your managers and their designees, personnel in HR, IT, Compliance, Legal, Finance and Accounting and Internal Audit.

8. Is your personal data transferred abroad?
Due to the global nature of Zinc Media Group’s operations, the Company may disclose personal data to personnel and departments throughout Zinc Media Group (and to some third parties providing services as described above and Scottish Widows who provide the Company with pension services) to fulfil the purposes described in Paragraph 4 of this Privacy Notice. This may include transferring personal data to other countries (including countries other than where you are based that have a different data protection regime than the one existing in the country where you are based). If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), this may include countries outside of the EEA. We have adopted appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data regardless of where it resides. You can find the list of member states by clicking on the following link: https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/countries/member-countries_en. Further information can be provided by filing a request to the Company as per Paragraph 9 of this Privacy Notice.

9. What are your rights with regard to your personal data?
You have the right to:
a) Obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data exists and to be informed of its content and source, verify its accuracy and request its rectification, update or amendment.
b) Request the deletion, anonymisation or restriction of the processing of your personal data processed in breach of the applicable law.
c) Object to or request the limiting of the processing, in all cases, of your personal data for legitimate reasons.
d) Receive an electronic copy of your personal data, if you would like to port the personal data, which you have provided to us, to yourself or to a different provider (data portability), when the personal data is processed by automatic means and the processing is either (i) based upon your consent or (ii) necessary for the provision of the company service; and
e) Lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulatory authority. You may send your request to Rob Dersley, Managing Director: rob.dersley@reeftv.com. Please note, however, that certain personal data may be exempt from such access, correction and deletion requests pursuant to applicable data protection laws or other laws and regulations.

10. Retention period applying to your personal data
The personal data collected pursuant to this Privacy Notice is retained for the duration of the working relationship and, after the termination of the working relationship up to seven (7) years, except for longer periods where the retention of the personal data is necessary due to litigation, requests filed by competent authorities or in compliance with applicable laws. In any case, we will take steps to ensure that the personal data processed is relevant and not excessive for its intended use, and is accurate and complete for carrying out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. Accordingly, we will retain personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. After the applicable retention period has ended, the Company shall securely destroy or delete the personal data or anonymise it.

11. Your obligations
Please keep personal data up to date and inform us of any significant changes to personal data. You agree to inform your dependents, whose personal data you provide to the Company, about the content of this Privacy Notice, and to obtain their consent (provided they are legally competent to give consent) for the processing of that personal data by the Company as set out in this Privacy Notice.
You further agree to follow applicable law and both the Company’s and Zinc Media Group’s policies, standards and procedures that are brought to your attention when handling any personal data to which you have access in the course of your working relationship with the Company, in particular the Zinc Media Group Data Protection Policy. You will not access or use any personal data for any purpose other than in connection with and to the extent necessary for your working relationship with the Company. You understand that these obligations continue to exist after termination of your working relationship with the Company.

12. Changes to the Privacy Notice
We may change or update this Privacy Notice including as a result of different interpretations, decisions and opinions relating to the EU Privacy Regulation and will notify you accordingly.